logo image

 

 
 
   Sports News
CLOSE WINDOW
11th November 2016

 

Football Results

Manchester FA Cup
Yr 7          v                TEMA                      won        7-1
Yr7           v                St Peters                 won        3-1
English School’s FA Cup
Yr8       v          Priestnall         lost      8-0
Manchester League
Y 7       v          Chorlton          won     5-1
Yr9       v          Trinity             won     5-3
ESFA  U/19North West League
6th FormV        Maghull           lost      4-0

Girls KS3 Manchester Football League
League 1
Yr7       v          Whalley Range           won     3-1
            V          William Hulme           won     2-1
            V          MHA                         won     2-0
            V          Trinity                       drew    1-1
            V          TEMA                        won     0-0
            V          Newall Green             won     2-0

Championship
Yr8/9   v          St Bedes                      won     2-0
            V          Loretto            won     1-0
            V          MCA                           drew    1-1
            V          William Hulme             won     4-0

Premiership
Yr8/9   v          Wright Robinson            won     1-0
            V          Trinity                         drew    2-2
            V          William Hulme             won     2-1

KS2 Football Competition
Parrs Wood hosted the South Manchester Primary round 2 football league . There was a great turn out again by the future students of Parrs Wood.
A really big thanks goes to Miss Slater and her team of Football Sports Leaders that organised and ran the competition. The leaders were;- Alice Dunne, Anya Custis, Sadhbh Fleming MacDonald and Billy Jean Davis 

Manchester Schools’  Indoor Athletics

The Yr 8/9 Boys and Girls Teams  competed in the first round of the  Manchester Indoor Athletics competition against schools from all over the  Manchester area. The standard of competition was very high and our students  performed very well.

 There were some outstanding individual performance.

Boys
Femi    Seriki              Long Jump       1st        5.30m
Jermaine Smart          High Jump       2nd       1.45m
Ishan Karki                 Shot Putt         1st        9.07m
Abdul Morafa              200m               2nd       25.73s
Other team members  who scored valuable points were;-
Daniel Patten, Harry Lutokome and Oliver Morrisroe.

Girls
Maddie Rashford        60m                 3rd        8.59s
Ella Noble                  300m               3rd        50.73s
Aiice Jones                800m               2nd       2.43.42m
Esme McGennett Halliwell  High J       2nd       1.35m
Sophie Kilpatrick        Long Jump       2nd       4.22m
Other members of the team who scored valuable points were;-
Emily Kinloch Large, Sophie Monks, Carys Maguire, Mia Walker, Lucy Gibson.

Netball

Netball      V          Wright Robinson
Yr9/11             v          12-6
Yr9                  v          MCMA             won     12-3
                       v          St Bedes         lost      7-3                              

Handball

Yr 9 /11           v          Abraham Moss  won     28- 19


Mr Fenton - Director of Faculty

pwhs - 2016-17   l Sports News1 l Sports News2 l